header blue
strip teaching

 

Industrial Economics

 

Announcements

 

October Slides 7 are up

Test will be on Monday at 12:10 - Everything you need to know here

The schedule has been updated
17th
2017

 

Course Info

 

Instructor:

 

Kosmas Marinakis (kmarinakis@hse.ru)

church and ware  
       

Lectures:

 

Tuesdays 15:10 - 16:30, auditorium K9

 
       

Office:

 

Shabolovka 26, 3421

 

Office Hours:

 

Open door: Tuesdays 16:45 - 17:15

 
    or book an appointment here  
       

Basic Text:

 

Church & Ware: Industrial Organization, a Strategic Approach

 
       

 

Course personnel

 

Assistant Lecturer Teacher Teaching assistant
Alexey Mikhaylov
alex.i.mikhaylov@gmail.com
Office hours: 15:10-16:30 (4413)
Maria Ovcharova
ovcharms@gmail.com
Office hours: 15:00 - 16:00 (4207)
Valeriya Popova
valeriya.s.popova@gmail.com

 

 

Lab Schedule

 

Groups Day Time Room Teacher
3, 4 Sat 09:00 - 10:20 4413 Alexey Mikhaylov
1, 2 Sat 10:30 - 11:50 4413 Alexey Mikhaylov
8 Sat 12:10 - 13:30 4413 Alexey Mikhaylov
7 Sat 12:10 - 15:00 4413 Alexey Mikhaylov
6, 10 Sat 13:40 - 15:00 4207 Maria Ovcharova
5, 9 Sat 12:10 - 13:30 4207 Maria Ovcharova

 

Roll file

 

You can view your credits here

for any problem with your records please contact your lab teacher

 

Downloads

 

Syllabus 2017-18

Test Archive

Test info

Handout 1

Handout 2

         

 

Homework

Dates in grey are tentative

 

Assignment Available Due Status
Homework 1 tick Sep 11 Sep 19 Key
Homework 2 tick Sep 23 Oct 03 Key
Homework 3 tick Oct 10 Oct 17 Completed
Homework 4   Oct 31 Nov 7 To be announced
Homework 5        
Homework 6        
Homework 7        
Homework 8        
Homework 9        
Homework 10        
Homework 11        
Homework 12        
Homework 13        
Homework 14        
EXTRA CREDIT   March 2018   Optional project

 

Course Calendar

Updated in a weekly basis according to course evolution.

 

Date Lec Subject Readings*
Sep 05 Tue 0 Introductory lecture Syllabus
Sep 09 Sat 1 The firm (K9 at 12:10) T1 - PS01
Sep 12 Tue 2 Technology & concentration CW3, SG1 - PS02
Sep 19 Tue 3 Transaction costs & property rights CW3, SG1 - PS03
Sep 26 Tue 4 Contracts SG2 - PS04
Oct 03 Tue 5 Relative evaluation SG2 - PS05
Oct 10 Tue 6 Static games Gibbons, CW7 - PS06
Oct 17 Tue 7 Dynamic games Gibbons, CW9 - PS07
TBA TBA    Module 1 Test Lectures 1 - 7
Nov 7 Tue 8 Short-run competition CW8, SG3
Nov 14 Tue 9 The Bertrand paradox CW8, T5, SG3
Nov 18 Sat 10 Repeated interaction & price wars (K9 at 12:10)  CW10, T6, SG4
Nov 21 Tue 11 Collusion & detection CW10, CW12, SG4
Nov 28 Tue 12 Strategic deterrence  CW13, CW14, SG5
Dec 5 Tue 13 Business strategies  CW15, CW16, T8, SG5
Dec 12 Tue 14 Non-price competition CW11, T7, SG6
Dec 19 Tue 15 Proliferation, rebranding & quality CW6, CW11, T7, SG6
TBA TBA   Semester 1 Exam Lectures 1 - 14
Jan 9 Tue   TBA TBA
Jan 16 Tue 16 Price Discrimination CW5, T3, SG7
Jan 23 Tue 17 Self-selection pricing CW5, T3, SG7
Jan 30 Tue 18 Advanced pricing CW5, T3, SG7
Feb 6 Tue 19 Vertical supply chains CW22, T4, SG8
Feb 13 Tue 20 Dealing & territorial control CW22, T4, SG8
Feb 20 Tue 21 Market Structure SG9
TBA TBA   Module 3 Test Lectures 14 - 21
Mar 6 Tue 22 Antitrust CW19, CW Apendix
Mar 13 Tue 23 Industrial policy CW24, SG10
Mar 20 Tue 24 Natural monopolies & regulation CW25, SG11
Mar 27 Tue 25 Regulation under asymmetric info CW26, SG11
Mar 31 Sat 26 Networks & technological standards Class notes
Apr 03 Tue 27 Platforms & e-markets Rochet & Tirole (2004)
Apr 10 Tue 28 Intellectual Property Class notes
TBA TBA   Semester 2 Exam Lectures 14 - 28

 

*Readings: CW: Church and Ware, T: Tirole, SG Study Guide 

 

Downloads require Adobe Acrobat Reader (TM). Click on the icon for a free copy.