header blue
strip teaching

 

Micro 2 

Announcements

 

September Slides 5 are up.
21st
2018

 

Course Info

 

Varian cover Instructor:   Kosmas Marinakis PR cover
E-mail: kmarinakis@hse.ru
Office: Shabolovka 26, Room 3421
     
Office Hours:   Open door: Tuesdays 16:45 - 17:15
  or book an appointment here
     
Basic Texts:   Pindyck & Rubinfeld, Microeconomics
    Varian, Intermediate Microeconomics
   

 

Telegram:   https://t.me/fes_micro

 

 

Lecture Schedule

 

Groups

Lecture

Auditorium

BEK173, BEK174, BEK175, BEK176, BEK177, BEK178, BEK179

Mon 13:40 - 15:00
Fri 10:30 - 11:50

K9
 BEK1710, BEK1711, BEK1712,
BST171, BST172, BST173, BST174

Mon 15:10 - 16:30
Fri 12:10 - 13:30

K9

 

Lab Schedule and Course Personnel

 

Group Day Time Room Teacher Assistant
BEK173 Tue 12:10 13:20 2206 Konstantin Makshanchikov
kmakshanchikov@gmail.com
Natalia Vasilieva
vasileva.98@mail.ru
BEK174 Tue 10:30 11:50 2206 Konstantin Makshanchikov
kmakshanchikov@gmail.com
Svetlana Tinkova
svetlana.tinkova@yandex.ru
BEK175 Fri 12:10 13:20 3103 Guzel  Ishmaeva
guzelishmaeva@gmail.com
Danila Lebedev
lebedevdd98@gmail.com
BEK176 Fri 9:00 10:20 3103 Guzel  Ishmaeva
guzelishmaeva@gmail.com
Pavel Aprelev
aprelevpavel@mail.ru
BEK177 Mon 9:00 10:20 3102 Yulia Gurova
urgurova@gmail.com
Elisa Kamalova
elisa.kamalova@gmail.com
BEK178 Mon 10:30 - 11:50 3102 Yulia Gurova
urgurova@gmail.com
Zhonibek Isomiddinov
jonibek1998@mail.ru
BEK179 Image result for english icon Mon 15:10 16:30 5410 Yulia Gurova
urgurova@gmail.com
Maria Selyutina
maria26_09@mail.ru
BEK1710 Mon 13:40 15:00 5410 Polina Koroleva
pakoroleva96@gmail.com
Polina Kazinina
polina.kazinina@gmail.com
BEK1711 Mon 12:10 13:30 5410 Polina Koroleva
pakoroleva96@gmail.com
Maksim Rusov
aleksan.vivaldi@bk.ru
BEK1712 Mon 10:30 11:50 5410 Polina Koroleva
pakoroleva96@gmail.com
Ksenia Gunkina
9898ksyusha@gmail.com
BST171 Mon 9:00 10:20 6302 Sofia Dolgikh
dolgihsofiya@yandex.ua
Ilya Pyltsin
ilya.pyltsin@gmail.com
BST172 Mon 10:30 11:50 6302 Sofia Dolgikh
dolgihsofiya@yandex.ua
Anastasia Zykova
anastasia.zykova.corp@gmail.com
BST173 Mon 13:40 15:00 5410 Valeriya Popova
valeriya.s.popova@gmail.com
Uliana Yakovleva
ulechka.yakovleva@mail.ru
BST174 Mon 10:30 11:50 5410 Valeriya Popova
valeriya.s.popova@gmail.com
Anna Chankina
annachankina@yandex.ru

 

Downloads

 

Syllabus 2018

Tests Archive

Varian contents

Test instructions

Exam instructions Handout 1

 

 

Homework

 

Assignment

  Due Responsible Teacher Responsible Assistant
Homework 1 Sep 14 Polina Koroleva Natalia Vasilieva
Homework 2 Sep 24 Valeriya Popova Maksim Rusov
Homework 3   Oct 05 Sofia Dolgikh Ksenia Gunkina
Homework 4   Oct 12 Yulia Gurova Ilya Pyltsin
Homework 5   Exam Konstantin Makshanchikov Anastasia Zykova

 

Labs

 

Lab Week of Topic Material
1 Sep 03 Cost for Markets Practice Set 1
2 Sep 10 Perfect Competition Practice Set 2
3 Sep 17 Market Power Practice Set 3
4 Sep 24 Pricing with Market Power Practice Set 4
5 Oct 01 Monopolistic Competition & Oligopoly Practice Set 5
6 Oct 08 Discussion on the Test Test
7 Oct 15 Game Theory Practice Set 6

 

Roll file

 

You can view your credits here

Grades are uploaded by teachers upon completion of marking,
For any problem with your records please contact your lab teacher

 

Course Calendar

Updated in a weekly basis according to course evolution.

 

Date Lec Topic Readings*
Sep 03 Mon 0 Introduction to the course Syllabus
Sep 07 Fri 1 Cost for Markets PR7, V20, V21 - Slides 1
Sep 10 Mon 2 Perfect Competition PR8, V16, V19 - Slides 2
Sep 14 Fri 3 Market Power I PR10, V24 - Slides 3
Sep 17 Mon 4 Market Power II PR10, V24 - Slides 4
Sep 21 Fri 5 Market Power III PR10, V24 - Slides 5
Sep 24 Mon 6 Pricing with Market Power I* PR11, V25 - Slides 6
Sep 28 Fri 7 Pricing with Market Power II PR11, V25 - Slides 7
Sep 29 Sat   Midterm Test (16:40)
(K9, K10, 4406, 5307, 3230)
Material: Lectures 1 - 7
Oct 01 Mon 8 Pricing with Market Power III PR11, V25 - Slides 8
Oct 05 Fri 9 Monopolistic Competition & Oligopoly I* PR12 - Slides 9
Oct 06 Sat 10  Oligopoly II PR12, V27 - Slides 10
Oct 08 Mon 11  Oligopoly III PR12, V27 - Slides 11
Oct 12 Fri 12 Game Theory I* PR13, V28 - Slides 12
Oct 15 Mon 13 Game Theory II PR13, V28 - Slides 13
Oct 19 Fri 14 Game Theory III PR13, V28 - Slides 14
Oct 27 Fri   Final Module Exam* Material: Lectures 1 - 14

 

*Readings refer to chapters of Pindyck & Rubinfeld and Varian

 

Downloads require Adobe Acrobat Reader (TM). Click on the icon for a free copy.